Delaware Valley On Line Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. We want to make your experience on the Internet as enjoyable and rewarding as possible, and we want you to use the Internet’s vast array of information, tools, and opportunities with complete confidence.

Delaware Valley On Line has created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This Privacy Policy describes how Delaware Valley On Line collects information from users of Delaware Valley On Line services (the “Services”), how we use the information we collect and the choices you have concerning the collection and use of such information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Collection and Use of Information

Members are asked to provide certain information when they sign up for our Services such as name, address, telephone number, billing information (such as a credit card number), and the type of personal computer being used to access the Services. The personal information collected from Members during the registration process is used to manage each Member’s account (such as billing and collections).

In order to better understand its Members, Delaware Valley On Line collects consumer data such as ZIP code, demographics and other publicly available information from third-parties. Delaware Valley On Line uses this data to provide product and service offers. We use data in aggregate to develop products and offers to better serve its Members.

Delaware Valley On Line collects information from Visitors and Members who use the various parts of our Services. We use this information primarily to provide a customized experience as you use our Services. Delaware Valley On Line collects consumer information about its Members through surveys or preference pages.

Delaware Valley On Line may share personal information with select affiliates in order to provide Delaware Valley On Line services to our Members. Delaware Valley On Line does not share identifying information (like Name and address) with affiliates for their use in delivering product and service offers to Members. Affiliates will not be allowed to use any information provided in serving our customers to be sold, rented, or given to any other company. Affiliates are not allowed to use Delaware Valley On Line data for any other purpose other than Delaware Valley On Line approved programs designed to better serve Members.

In instances where Delaware Valley On Line and an affiliate jointly promote the Services, Delaware Valley On Line may provide the affiliate certain personal information, as a result of the joint promotion. In this instance, the information may not be used by the affiliate for any other purpose. Delaware Valley On Line may also generate aggregate profiles from information provided during registration (such as the total number, but not the names, of Members). We may use this aggregated and non-identifying information to sell advertisements that appear on the Services.

We use registration information to contact you in a variety of ways. We may send you offers through email, phone or regular mail of Delaware Valley On Line products and services or offers on behalf of selected affiliates. If you order products directly from Delaware Valley On Line, we will use your information to continue to provide you products that you are interested in.

Delaware Valley On Line Affiliates and Sponsors

Some Delaware Valley On Line products and services are offered to Members in conjunction with a third-party vendor. To provide these products and services, the vendor may need to collect and maintain your personal information. Delaware Valley On Line may share non-identifying and aggregate consumer information with such affiliates in order to more effectively market our co-branded products or services offered to our customers.

Online Shopping

At some web sites, you can purchase products and services or register to receive materials, such as a catalog or new product and service updates. In many cases, you may be asked to provide contact information, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit/debit card information. If you complete an order for someone else, such as an online gift order sent directly to a recipient, you may be asked to provide information about the recipient, such as the recipient’s name, address, and phone number. Delaware Valley On Line has no control over third-party web sites and their use of any personal information you provide when placing such an order. Please exercise care when doing so.

Online Advertisements

Delaware Valley On Line may share aggregated and non-identifying information about our Visitors and Members collected through the registration process as well as through online surveys and promotions with select advertisers. In some instances, we use this information to deliver tailored advertisements. Based upon the information we have collected, we may then display advertisements to specific audiences. Delaware Valley On Line does not share personal information about its Members with these advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Web sites. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements on this site and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

Voluntary Surveys

We may periodically conduct both business and individual surveys. We encourage Members to participate in these voluntary surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us to improve the types of services we offer and how we provide them to you. Your personal information and responses will remain confidential, even if the survey is conducted by a third-party.

We take the information we receive from individuals responding to our surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of other Members to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregated information to improve the quality of our services to you, and to develop new services and products. This aggregated, non-personally identifying information may be shared with third-party affiliates.

Special Cases

It is Delaware Valley On Line’s policy not to use or share the personal information in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses. However, Delaware Valley On Line may disclose personal information or information regarding use of the Services if, for any reason, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including: to satisfy laws, regulations or other legal requests for such information; to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Acceptable Use Policy or other policies; to operate the Services properly; or to protect Delaware Valley On Line, our Services, our employees or our Members.

"Cookies" and How Delaware Valley On Line Uses Them

A “cookie” is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain Web sites. Delaware Valley On Line may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to operate and improve the products and services we provide and to manage our network and property. If you have created your own Personal Start Page, we will use a cookie to save your settings and to provide customizable and personalized services. Additionally, be aware that if you visit non-Delaware Valley On Line web sites where you are prompted to log in or that are customizable, you may be required to accept cookies.

Advertisers and partners may also use their own cookies. We do not control use of these cookies and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.

Delaware Valley On Line's Commitment to Children's Privacy

Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and other applicable laws. You must be 18 to use the Services. Delaware Valley On Line does not attempt to ask or collect information from any person under the age of 18.

Delaware Valley On Line may have products and web pages designed especially for younger users under the direct supervision of an adult Member. While we make every effort to ensure that these Services are fun and age-appropriate for a younger audience, we believe that there is no substitute for proper parental supervision. For further information about tips, tools, age-appropriate or kid-friendly Web sites and how to report online trouble, please visit www.getnetwise.org.

Delaware Valley On Line recommends that children ask a parent for permission before sending any personal information anywhere using the Internet.

Public Forums

Any information that you disclose in public areas of our Web sites or the Internet may become public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these areas.

Delaware Valley On Line's Commitment to Data Security

Delaware Valley On Line has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information. We will never sell your information to a third party.

Revisions to This Policy

Delaware Valley On Line reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner. Any revision, amendment, or modification will be posted on our web site: www.dvol.com